Django Reinhardt

Django Reinhardt
Aliases
Django Reinhardt and His American Swing Band
Django Reinhardt et le Quintette du Hot Club de France [1]
Quintette du Hot Club de France [1]
Real name
Jean Reinhardt
Born
January 23, 1910
Died
May 16, 1953
Country
France
Comments
Belgium born Reinhardt lived in gypsy encampments as a child. He became a legendary jazz guitarist.

Included are performances by the band re-formed by Reinhardt about 1940. The original Quintette du Hot Club de France performances are here.
Member of
Quintette du Hot Club de France   
Family
Elek Bacsik    Cousin
Joseph Reinhardt    Brother
See also
Biréli Lagrène
Crazy Rhythm
Django
Douce Ambiance
Eddie Lang
Honeysuckle Rose
Hot Club of Detroit
Buy

Added by anto47

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Django Reinhardt