Hadda Brooks

Hadda Brooks
Aliases
Hadda Brooks Trio
Real name
Hattie L. Hapgood
Born
October 29, 1916
Died
November 21, 2002
Country
United States
Comments
Pianist and singer active in boogie-woogie, blues, jazz and R&B. Brroks was also a composer. In 1957, Brooks was the first African-American to host her own television show, which ran on KCOP in Los Angeles. She took a hiatus of some 30 years from recording, resuming her recording career in 1994.
Buy

Added by Canary

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Hadda Brooks