Dick Sudhalter

Dick Sudhalter
Aliases
Dick Sudhalter and His Primus Inter Pares Jazz Ensemble featuring Dave Frishberg
Real name
Richard Merrill Sudhalter
Born
December 28, 1938
Died
September 18, 2008
Country
United States
Comments
Jazz trumpet, cornet and flugelhorn player. Sudhalter was also a scholar, critic and author; among others, he co-wrote the standard biography of cornetist Bix Beiderbecke and wrote a biography of Hoagy Carmichael.
Member of
The Classic Jazz Quartet   
Buy

Added by tsk