Search

Artist

Sidney Bechet

Sidney Bechet
Aliases
Sidney Bechet and His New Orleans Feetwarmers
Sidney Bechet and His Orchestra
Sidney Bechet Quartet
Sidney Bechet Quintet
Sidney Bechet's Blue Note Jazz Men
Sidney Bechet's Blue Note Quartet
Sidney Bechet's Jazz Ltd. Orchestra
Real name
Sidney Joseph Bechet
Born
May 14, 1897
Died
May 14, 1959
Country
United States
IPI
00002458123 37 works
Affiliation
SACEM
Comments
Jazz saxophonist, clarinetist, and composer
Member of
Red Onion Jazz Babies
New Orleans Feetwarmers Founder
The Sullivan - Bechet Quartet
Related
Baby Dodds Member of a couple of Bechet groups
Christian Azzi Pianist of Claude Luter and Sidney Bechet (1949-1953)

Meta

Added by Mathieu
Managed by Bastien