Search

Artist

David Hill

David Hill
Aliases
Billy the Kid [1]
David Dante
David Hess
Real name
David Alexander Hess
Born
September 19, 1936
Died
October 8, 2011
Country
United States
IPI
00014030842 6 works
00014109332 1 work
Comments
Singer, songwriter and actor.

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
February 1957 (185 artists)
January 1959 (14 artists)
August 1957 (2 artists)
February 15, 1961 (63 artists)

Covers by David Hill

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1959 Geo. Campbell
Big Guitar David Hill 1958 Unverified
February 15, 1961 Billy Murray
July 1959 Cliff Richard and The Drifters
1961 The Tempos
1959 (unknown), The Easy Riders
1959 Tex Fletcher
1959 Abbie Mitchell
January 1960 Arthur Smith and His Cracker-Jacks
1959 Rufus Smith

Songs written by David Hill

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Don't Cross Over (To My Side of the Street) David Hill, Camille Monte Linda Brannon November 1963 Covered by Madeline Bell
Hammer and Nails David Hill, Aaron Schroeder The Staple Singers February 20, 1962 Covered by (4 artists)
I Got Stung David Hill, Aaron Schroeder Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires June 11, 1958 Covered by (27 artists)
Make Me Know You're Mine David Hill, Aaron Schroeder Conway Twitty December 1958 Covered by (3 artists)
Sand Castles David Hill, Herb Goldberg Elvis Presley August 3, 1965 Covered by Preslisa
Speedy Gonzales David Hill, Buddy Kaye, Ethel Lee David Dante February 15, 1961 Covered by (63 artists)
Wild Eyes and Tender Lips David Hill, Bobby Stevenson Steve Karmen with Hal Mooney & His Orchestra July 17, 1957 Covered by The Poni-Tails - Orchestra directed by Don Costa
You're Singing Our Love Song to Somebody Else David Hill, Aaron Schroeder Jerry Wallace February 19, 1960 Covered by Dickie Pride with The Tommy Watt Band

Releases

Albums

Singles