Search

Artist

Olle Helander

Olle Helander
Aliases
Happy [SE]
Hello [SE]
Real name
Lars Olof Thuresson Helander
Born
August 2, 1919
Died
April 15, 1976
Country
Sweden
Comments
Songwriter/translator, radio choir leader, Jazz presenter at SR (nationwide public radio) and later also a TV entertainment show producer. As lyricist and translator often using the aliases Hello and Happy.

Meta

Added by camembert electrique

Songs written by Olle Helander

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
Apollo Umberto Silvano Roberto Romano Olle Helander Apollo Umberto Silvano Roberto Romano Lill-Babs Svensson - Simon Brehms orkester
Arrivederci, Roma Olle Helander Arrivederci, Roma Covered by (2 artists)
Bing! Bang! Bong! Olle Helander Bing! Bang! Bong! Maud Åkerlind
Blå vision Olle Helander Blue Mirage Zarah Leander - Åke Jelvings orkester Covered by Gunnar Wiklund - Dick Harris Orkester
Chérie Olle Helander Dis-moi quelque chose de gentil Lily Berglund
Det ansvar du har Olle Helander You'll Answer to Me Siw
Det som sker det sker Olle Helander Whatever Will Be, Will Be (Que sera, sera) Nora Brockstedt - Egil Monn-Iversens orkester Covered by (5 artists)
Do-acka-doo (Banjo-Bill) Olle Helander The Banjo's Back in Town Stig Anderson & "Minimal" Åström - Peter Weldons orkester
Falska rosor Olle Helander Paper Roses Covered by (4 artists)
Flickan från Piazza di Spagna Olle Helander Madonna delle rose Monica Velve
Flickan i smala gränd Lennart Reuterskiöld, Olle Helander The Naughty Lady of Shady Lane The Two Silhouettes Covered by (2 artists)
Född för dej (min älskling) Olle Helander Just Born (To Be Your Baby) Covered by (2 artists)
Hjärtats språk Olle Helander Lips of Wine Covered by (2 artists)
Jag tillhör dej Olle Helander Tin Roof Blues Covered by (2 artists)
Kom hem Olle Helander How Much Bibbi Nyström
La plume de ma tante Olle Helander La plume de ma tante Covered by (2 artists)
Leva livet på lek Olle Helander Tunnel of Love Gerd Persson Covered by (2 artists)
Lullaby of Birdland Olle Helander Lullaby of Birdland Alice Babs med Ernie Englund och hans ensemble Covered by Götaflickorna
Mallorca Olle Helander Le bal aux Baléares Carl Holmberg - Gösta Theselius orkester
Mamma dansa med mej Olle Helander Mama, Teach Me to Dance Anita Lindblom - Leif Kronlunds orkester
Månsken Olle Helander Dark Moon Staffan Broms med Anders Burmans orkester
Min blåaste blues Olle Helander Singing the Blues Covered by Sten Nilsson - Sten & Stanley
Mysteriet löst Olle Helander The Secret Covered by Papegojorna - Karl-Olof Finnbergs orkester
Oh el baion Olle Helander Mama, el baión! Brita Borg - Star Singers - Gösta Theselius orkester Covered by (2 artists)
Ombord på John B. Olle Helander The John B. Sails Bob Ellis med Mats Olssons orkester
Piedestalen Olle Helander Ivory Tower Covered by (4 artists)
Rätt nonchalant Olle Helander The Way to My Heart Covered by (2 artists)
Rock 'n' roll i Dixielandtakt Olle Helander My Dixieland Doll Towa Carson
Sången om blues Olle Helander Learnin' the Blues Brita Borg - Curt Blomquists orkester Covered by "Macke" Källström sång - Simon Brehms orkester
Tammy Olle Helander Tammy Towa Carson Covered by (5 artists)
Tiger Roll Olle Helander Hound Dog Chris Lennert och hans Rivande Rockar
Tintarella di luna Olle Helander Tintarella di luna Towa Carson med Mats Olssons orkester Covered by (2 artists)
Tro och kärlek Olle Helander Love and Marriage Staffan Broms med Jørgen Ingmann Covered by (4 artists)
Vill du bli min för hela livet Olle Helander You'll Always Be My Lifetime Sweetheart Carl Holmberg - Gösta Theselius orkester