Search

Artist

R. A. Dvorský

visual
Aliases
Ensemble R. A. Dvorského "The Melody Boys"
R. A. Dvorský a jeho Melody Boys
R. A. Dvorský a sbor - R. A. Dvorský se svým orchestrem
R. A. Dvorský - R. A. Dvorský se svým orchestrem
R. A. Dvorský se svým orchestrem
Rudolf Antonín Dvorský
Personal name
Rudolf Jan Antonín
Born
March 24, 1899
Died
August 2, 1966
Country
Czech Republic
IPI
00008946075 4 works
Affiliation
OSA
Comments
Vocalist, composer, leader of the Czechoslovak dance band, the Melody Boys and publisher. He was born in Dvůr Králové nad Labem (Königinhof an der Elbe) in the former Austro-Hungarian Empire, presently the Czech Republic. His pseudonym was based on his place of birth, "Dvorský" meaning approximately "from Dvůr".
Related
Karel Vacek sr. Member of Dvorský's "Melody Boys"
Buy

Meta

Added by CarlDennis
Managed by dudek

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by R. A. Dvorský