Search

Artist

Georg Enders

Georg Enders
Aliases
Georg Enders och hans orkester
Georg Enders Orkester
Georg Enders orkester
Born
January 20, 1898
Died
April 17, 1954
Country
Sweden
IPI
00009297571 1 work
Comments
Austrian-Swedish composer and bandleader born in Kopitz, Bohemia (Austria-Hungary) and educated in Vienna, who came to Sweden in 1921 and first worked as a piano player in cinemas. Enders had his own orchestra at "Berns Salonger", a restaurant and entertainment venue in Berzelii Park in central Stockholm from 1927 until 1936. As a bandleader he was active up to the early 1950s, also in in Switzerland, Germany, Denmark and the Soviet Union.

Meta

Added by CarlDennis