Discover

Artist

Vic Ash

Vic Ash
Aliases
The Vic Ash Quartet
Vic Ash Quartet
Real name
Victor Ash
Born
March 9, 1930
Died
October 24, 2014
Country
United Kingdom
Comments
Mainstream jazz tenor saxophonist, clarinetist and flautist. Ash also composed.

Meta

Added by tsk

Covers by Vic Ash

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1956 David Brooks and Marion Bell
January 2015 Gerry Mulligan Quartet
January 2015 Aida Ward
1956 Johnnie Ray & The Four Lads, Orch. under the Direction of J. Carroll
1956 Little Jack Little and His Orchestra
January 2015 Dinah Shore with Orchestra
1955 Glen Gray and The Casa Loma Orchestra - Vocal refrain by Walter Hunt
1956 Dinah Shore
1956 Kathryn Crawford, June Shafer, Ida Pearson and Stella Friend
1956 Ella Logan with Bill Harty Orchestra
1956 Dick Haymes
1956 Billie Holiday
1956 Kenny Baker [US1]
January 2015 Peter Palmer, Edith Adams
January 2015 Frank Sinatra
1955 Gene Krupa & His Orchestra
January 2015 Margaret Schilling and Jerry Goff
1955 Chick Bullock & His Orchestra
January 2015 Hal Kemp and His Orchestra
1955 Swing and Sway with Sammy Kaye
1956 Victor Young
1956 Gene Austin
1957 Kay Kyser and His Orchestra
1957 Busby Berkeley and Joyce Barber

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Love Letters Vic Ash with The Laurie Johnson Orchestra 1956 MGM
The Eyes Have It Vic Ash Quartet January 2015 Audio-B

EPs

Title Performer Release date Label
The Vic Ash Quartet Plays Hoagy The Vic Ash Quartet 1955 Nixa [Pye Nixa]
Vic Ash Plus Four The Vic Ash Quartet with Keith Christie 1957 Nixa [Pye Nixa]