Arthur Crudup

Arthur Crudup
Aliases
Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup
Big Boy Crudup
Real name
Arthur Crudup
Born
August 24, 1905
Died
March 28, 1974
Country
United States
IPI
00063992643
Comments
Mississippi delta blues singer, guitarist, and songwriter. Between 1941 and 1956 "Bog Boy" cut some eighty-odd sides for Victor and established himself as one of the most successful black performers of the period.
Buy

Added by Bastien

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Arthur Crudup