Search

Artist

Kerry Mills

Kerry Mills
Aliases
F. A. Mills
Real name
Frederick Allen Mills
Born
February 1, 1869
Died
December 5, 1948
Country
United States
IPI
00020875399 4 works
00058877520 4 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Composer of popular songs during the Tin Pan Alley era. Mills was a violinist who was the head of the Violin Department at the University of Michigan School of Music, which at the time Mills was teaching, was not part of the main campus. When he started composing, he moved in 1895 to New York City, and also formed the F.A. Mills Publishing Company, which issued his work and the work of other composers. His music is typically credited to Kerry Mills.

Meta

Added by tsk