Search

Artist

Mary Lou Williams

Mary Lou Williams
Aliases
Mary Lou and Her Chosen Five
Mary Lou Williams' Girl Stars
Mary Lou Williams and Her Kansas City Seven
Mary Lou Williams and Her Modern Music
Mary Lou Williams Trio
Six Men & a Girl
Real name
Mary Elfrieda Scruggs
Born
May 8, 1910
Died
May 28, 1981
Country
United States
IPI
00032987071 12 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Jazz pianist who, over her career, played in many styles, including stride, swing, hard bop, free and third stream. Williams was also a composer and arranger.
Family
Harold Baker Spouse

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by Clee J

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Mary Lou Williams