Search

Artist

Mary Lou Williams

visual
Aliases
Mary Lou and Her Chosen Five
Mary Lou Williams' Girl Stars
Mary Lou Williams and Her Kansas City Seven
Mary Lou Williams and Her Modern Music
Mary Lou Williams Trio
Six Men & a Girl
Real name
Mary Elfrieda Scruggs
Born
May 8, 1910
Died
May 28, 1981
Country
United States
IPI
00032987071 12 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Jazz pianist who, over her career, played in many styles, including stride, swing, hard bop, free and third stream. Williams was also a composer and arranger.
Family
Harold Baker Spouse
Buy

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by Clee J

Covers by Mary Lou Williams

Title Performer Release date Originally by
i 1964 (unknown)
i 1976 Miles Davis
i December 1954 J. Harold Murray
i 1971 Yves Montand
i Azure 'Te Mary Lou Williams 1993 Unverified
i March 1941 Bennie Moten's Kansas City Orchestra
i December 1954 Aida Ward
i 1971 Dizzy Gillespie
listen on Internet Archive i November 1944 Belle Baker
i 1971 Barney Bigard and His Jazzopaters
listen on Internet Archive i 1952 Barney Bigard and His Jazzopaters
i December 1954 Etta Moten
i 1976 Bobby Timmons
i December 1954 (unknown)
i March 1952 Doris Day - Orchestra under the direction of Frank Comstock
i March 1941 Bennie Moten's Kansas City Orchestra
i May 1946 Frances Comstock & Alfred Drake
i 1978 Frances Comstock & Alfred Drake
i 1976 Bob Hope
listen on Internet Archive i November 1944 The Dixie Stompers [US1] (Fletcher Henderson)
i 1964 John W. Bubbles
listen on Internet Archive 1947 Gus Arnheim and His Orchestra - Vocal Refrain by Bing Crosby
i 1971 "Fats" Waller and His Rhythm
i 1954 Ukulele Ike (Cliff Edwards)
i 1978 Walter Catlett
i May 1946 Boots and His Buddies
i 1971 Kathryn Crawford, June Shafer, Ida Pearson and Stella Friend
i December 1954 Jeanette MacDonald
listen on Internet Archive i May 1944 Adrian Schubert & His Orch. – Vocal Chorus Harold Van Emburgh
i 1954 Adrian Schubert & His Orch. – Vocal Chorus Harold Van Emburgh
i 1954 Valaida & Dee Lloyd McKaye
i 1978 Valaida & Dee Lloyd McKaye
i 1964 "Kenn" Sisson and His Orchestra
i 1976 Mitzi Green
i 1971 Mistinguett
listen on Internet Archive i November 1944 Fred Astaire
i October 1974 Dizzy Gillespie
listen on Internet Archive i November 1944 (unknown)
listen on Internet Archive i November 1944 Douglas Stanbury
i 1978 Benny Goodman Sextet
listen on Internet Archive 1946 Gene Austin
i 1978 Louis Prima and His New Orleans Gang, Andy Kirk and His Clouds of Joy
listen on Internet Archive i 1951 Bob Haring and His Orchestra
listen on Internet Archive i May 1944 Prince's Band
i March 1952 Alfred Drake, Joan Roberts & Betty Garde
i March 1952 Adele Astaire & Allen Kearns
i 1940 Phyllis Cleveland and Jack Barker
i 1978 Prince's Band
i 1976 Johnny Hodges and His Orchestra
i May 1946 Adele Astaire
listen on Internet Archive i October 1939 Ferd (Jelly Roll) Morton
i December 1954 Doris Carson & Ray Bolger
i May 1946 Dorothy Dickson
listen on Internet Archive i 1951 Joseph Knecht's Waldorf-Astoria Orchestra
i December 1954 Renée Lebas accompagnée par Emil Stern et son orchestre
i 1971 Andy Kirk and His Clouds of Joy
i 1971 Ted Fiorito & His Orchestra
listen on Internet Archive i 1952 Eddie Cantor
i March 1952 Ona Munson and Jack Whiting
i 1940 Clarence Williams & His Jazz Kings