Discover

Artist

Mary Lou Williams

Mary Lou Williams
Aliases
Mary Lou and Her Chosen Five
Mary Lou Williams Trio
Real name
Mary Elfrieda Scruggs
Born
May 8, 1910
Died
May 28, 1981
Country
United States
IPI
00032987071
Comments
Jazz pianist who, over her career, played in many styles, including stride, swing, hard bop, free and third stream. Williams was also a composer and arranger.
Family
Harold Baker Husband

Meta

Added by anto47

Covers by Mary Lou Williams

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1976 Miles Davis
1971 Yves Montand
1971 Dizzy Gillespie
November 1944 Belle Baker
1971 Barney Bigard and His Jazzopators
1976 Bobby Timmons
March 1952 Doris Day - Orch. under the Direction of Frank Comstock
May 1946 Frances Comstock & Alfred Drake
November 1944 Clarence Williams' Blue Five
1971 "Fats" Waller and His Rhythm
1954 Cliff Edwards "Ukulele Ike"
May 1946 Boots & His Buddies
1971 Kathryn Crawford, June Shafer, Ida Pearson and Stella Friend
1954 Connie Boswell
May 1944 Connie Boswell
1954 Joe Venuti and His Orchestra
My Blue Heaven Mary Lou Williams 1964 Unverified
1971 Mistinguett
November 1944 Fred Astaire
1974 Dizzy Gillespie
November 1944 Douglas Stanbury
May 1944 Prince's Band
March 1952 Alfred Drake, Joan Roberts & Betty Garde
March 1952 Adele Astaire & Allen Kearns
May 1946 Adele Astaire
May 1946 Dorothy Dickson
1971 Andy Kirk and His Clouds of Joy
1971 Ted Fiorito & His Orchestra
March 1952 Ona Munson and Jack Whiting