Discover

Artist

Vaughn De Leath

Vaughn De Leath
Aliases
Gertrude Dwyer
Vaughn DeLeath
Vaughn DeLeath
Vaughn De Leath (The Radio Girl)
Violet Day
Real name
Leonore Vonderleith
Born
September 26, 1894
Died
May 28, 1943
Country
United States
Comments
Popular singer in the 1920s and 1930s. De Leath was a pioneer in early radio, earning her the titles "First Lady of Radio" and "The Original Radio Girl". She also made early television appearances in 1939. De Leath also composed many popular songs.

Meta

Added by Bastien