Discover

Artist

Ivory Joe Hunter

Ivory Joe Hunter
Aliases
Ivory Joe Hunter and His Band
Ivory Joe Hunter and His Ivorytones
Born
October 10, 1914
Died
November 8, 1974
Country
United States
IPI
00014605711
00014605809
00014605907
00014606022
Comments
Rhythm and Blues singer, songwriter and pianist.
Family
Beatrice Hunter Wife

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by SlimD

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
I've Always Been Country Ivory Joe Hunter 1973 Paramount [US2]
Ivory Joe Sings the Old and the New Ivory Joe Hunter March 1958 Atlantic
This Is My Country Ivory Joe Hunter May 19, 2009 Locobop

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
All States Boogie Ivory Joe Hunter September 1949 King
A Tear Fell Ivory Joe Hunter and His Ivorytones January 1956 Atlantic
Blues at Midnight Ivory Joe Hunter and His Band February 1947 Pacific [US]
Blues at Sunrise Ivory Joe Hunter with Johnny Moore's 3 Blazers November 1945 Exclusive
Boogin' in the Basement Ivory Joe Hunter and His Band March 1946 Pacific [US]
City Lights Ivory Joe Hunter - Orch. & Chorus conducted by Milton Rogers December 1958 Dot Records
Don't Fall in Love with Me Ivory Joe Hunter May 1948 King
Empty Arms Ivory Joe Hunter March 1957 Atlantic
I Almost Lost My Mind Ivory Joe Hunter December 1949 MGM
I Built a Wall Around Me Ivory Joe Hunter June 1969 Sound Stage 7
I Like It Ivory Joe Hunter December 1948 King
I'm Sorry for You, My Friend Ivory Joe Hunter April 1952 MGM
I Need You So Ivory Joe Hunter April 1950 MGM
It May Sound Silly Ivory Joe Hunter and His Ivorytones January 1955 Atlantic
It's a Sin Ivory Joe Hunter October 1950 MGM
Ivory Tower Ivory Joe Hunter December 1968 Sound Stage 7
Pretty Mamma Blues Ivory Joe Hunter and His Band June 1948 Pacific [US]
Since I Met You Baby Ivory Joe Hunter October 1956 Atlantic
Tavern Swing Ivory Joe Hunter and His Band June 1946 Pacific [US]
That's the Gal for Me Ivory Joe Hunter May 1949 King
What Did You Do to Me Ivory Joe Hunter July 1948 King

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Too Late, Too Late Vol. 10 various artists 1998 Document Records