Discover

Artist

Ivory Joe Hunter

Ivory Joe Hunter
Aliases
Ivory Joe Hunter and His Band
Ivory Joe Hunter and His Ivorytones
Born
October 10, 1914
Died
November 8, 1974
Country
United States
IPI
00014605711
00014605809
00014605907
00014606022
Comments
Rhythm and Blues singer, songwriter and pianist.
Family
Beatrice Hunter Wife

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by SlimD

Songs written by Ivory Joe Hunter

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Ain't That Lovin' You Baby Ivory Joe Hunter, Clyde Otis Eddie Riff with Orchestra 1956 Covered by (13 artists)
Bad Luck Blues Ivory Joe Hunter Ivory Joe Hunter and His Band June 1946 Covered by (3 artists)
Blues at Midnight Ivory Joe Hunter Ivory Joe Hunter and His Band February 1947 Covered by (4 artists)
Blues at Sunrise Ivory Joe Hunter Ivory Joe Hunter with Johnny Moore's 3 Blazers November 1945 Covered by (10 artists)
Don't Fall in Love with Me Ivory Joe Hunter Ivory Joe Hunter May 1948 Covered by Helen Humes
Don't Leave Me Ivory Joe Hunter Ivory Joe Hunter and His Band March 1946 Covered by Catherine Russell
Empty Arms Ivory Joe Hunter Ivory Joe Hunter March 1957 Covered by (10 artists)
I Almost Lost My Mind Ivory Joe Hunter Ivory Joe Hunter December 1949 Covered by (77 artists)
If I Give You My Love Ivory Joe Hunter, Herb Leventhal Singin' 'Fats' Thomas August 1949 Covered by (3 artists)
I Make Believe Ivory Joe Hunter Clyde McPhatter November 1956 Covered by Adriano Celentano
I Need You So Ivory Joe Hunter Ivory Joe Hunter April 1950 Covered by (23 artists)
It May Sound Silly Ivory Joe Hunter Ivory Joe Hunter and His Ivorytones January 1955 Covered by (6 artists)
I Will Be True Ivory Joe Hunter Ivory Joe Hunter April 1952 Covered by Elvis Presley
Just Another Lonely Night William Stevenson, Ivory Joe Hunter The Temptations [US1] November 1, 1965 Covered by (4 artists)
My Wish Came True Ivory Joe Hunter Elvis Presley with The Jordanaires June 23, 1959 Covered by (9 artists)
No Money, No Luck Blues Ivory Joe Hunter Ivory Joe Hunter December 1948 Covered by B.B. King
Out of Sight, Out of Mind Ivory Joe Hunter, Clyde Otis The Five Keys August 1956 Covered by (8 artists)
Pretty Mamma Blues Ivory Joe Hunter Ivory Joe Hunter and His Band June 1948 Covered by (2 artists)
Since I Met You, Baby Ivory Joe Hunter Ivory Joe Hunter October 1956 Covered by (66 artists)
Waiting in Vain Ivory Joe Hunter Ivory Joe Hunter May 1949 Covered by James Brown
What Did You Do to Me Ivory Joe Hunter Ivory Joe Hunter July 1948 Covered by Blue Lu Barker with Orchestra
Wild One William Stevenson, Ivory Joe Hunter Martha & The Vandellas November 13, 1964 Covered by Choker Campbell and His 16 Piece Band
You Look That Good to Me Ivory Joe Hunter, Clyde Otis Joe Clay 1983 Covered by (2 artists)