Kitty Wells

Kitty Wells
Aliases
Kitty Wells and The Tennessee Mountain Boys
Real name
Ellen Muriel Deason
Born
August 30, 1918
Died
July 16, 2012
Country
United States
IPI
00032705606
00040620133
Comments
Country singer
Family
Johnny Wright Husband
Ruby Wright [1] Daughter
Bobby Wright Son
Buy

Meta

Added by anto47

Covers by Kitty Wells

Title Performer Release date Originally by
February 1966 Jim Reeves
January 1964 Buck Owens
February 1962 Bobby Denton
November 1970 Hank Williams, Jr. with The Mike Curb Congregation
December 1958 Jack Greene
February 1966 Jim Reeves
February 1962 Carl Belew
1968 Johnnie & Jack
August 1964 Brenda Lee
November 1962 (unknown), (unknown), (unknown)
March 1960 Arthur Smith Trio
August 1964 George Hamilton IV
August 1964 Marty Robbins
February 1966 Jim Reeves
February 1966 Rod Morris and His Missourians
November 1962 Doye O'Dell
March 1960 (unknown), Pee Wee King and His Golden West Cowboys
March 1969 The Chordettes
March 1968 Connie Smith
February 1965 Ray Price
January 1964 Burl Ives
December 1968 Cowboy Copas
November 1962 Eddy Arnold, The Tennessee Plowboy and His Guitar
October 16, 1967 Bill Anderson
May 1961 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
April 1967 Brenda Lee
February 1953 Pee Wee King and his Band featuring Redd Stewart
June 1966 Buck Owens
March 1969 Johnny Cash
March 1960 Bonnie Guitar
June 1965 Joanie Sommers with The Bobby Troup Sextet
September 28, 1972 Alex Harvey [US]
December 1968 Tammy Wynette
July 1970 Don Gibson
1974 Aretha Franklin
1959 Bailes Brothers
February 1965 Peggy Lee with Dave Barbour and His Orchestra
February 1962 Connie Francis
Excuse Me (I Think I've Got a Heartache) Kitty Wells 1961 Unverified
1974 Bob Dylan
February 1966 Jim Reeves
September 28, 1972 Donna Fargo
March 31, 1949 Maddox Brothers and Rose
August 1964 Marvin Rainwater
January 1964 Jim Reeves
March 1960 Ken Marvin with The Harmonettes
March 1968 The Gosdin Bros.
1967 Gene Autry
May 1961 Ray Price
February 1962 Ray Price
November 1970 Ray Price
November 1970 Ferlin Husky
December 1968 Sonny James, The Southern Gentleman
February 1962 Faron Young
April 1971 Kris Kristofferson
November 1962 Gene Autry
August 1953 Carl Smith [US1]
1968 Porter Wagoner and Dolly Parton
September 28, 1972 The Wilburn Brothers
January 1958 Don Gibson
1968 Don Gibson
July 1970 Webb Pierce
February 1965 Buck Owens
March 1968 Tammy Wynette
October 16, 1967 Lynn Anderson
March 1968 George Jones
December 1968 Sonny James
August 1958 Carl Smith [US1]
September 1960 The Carter Family
May 1961 Eddy Arnold and His Tennessee Plowboys
October 16, 1967 The Seekers
July 1973 Al Martino
October 1956 Elvis Presley
February 1966 Jim Reeves
April 1967 Bonnie Guitar
November 1970 Connie Smith
February 1966 Billy Deaton
September 28, 1972 Charley Pride
October 16, 1967 Wynn Stewart
1952 Jimmy Heap and The Melody Masters, Al Montgomery
November 1993 Jimmy Heap and The Melody Masters, Al Montgomery
1974 Otis Redding
May 1961 Ray Price
March 1969 Buck Owens and His Buckaroos
March 1969 Eddy Arnold and His Tennessee Plowboys
December 1968 Glen Campbell
February 1966 Jim Reeves
March 1960 (unknown), Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
March 1960 Tex Ritter and His Texans
November 1962 Edison Male Quartette
1972 Connie Smith
October 1971 Don Gibson
August 1958 Carl Belew & His Rock Crushers
1959 (unknown)
August 1958 Janis Martin
December 1968 Jack Greene
January 1964 Ray Price
February 1955 Jimmy Work
1957 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
August 1958 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
February 1962 Chase Webster with Frank Slay and His Orch.
1968 Curly Putman
March 1960 Jon and Sondra Steele
1967 Jon and Sondra Steele
May 1961 Jimmy Osborne
June 1966 Connie Smith
June 1965 Don Gibson
February 1957 The Bailes Brothers
June 1966 Connie Smith
April 1954 Ken Marvin
April 1971 Tom T. Hall
February 1962 Ray Price
March 1969 Roy Orbison with Bob Moore's Orch. & Chorus
May 1961 The Cowboy Church Sunday School
February 1962 Patsy Cline
June 1971 Johnny Ace
February 1954 Eddie Miller and His Oklahomans
January 1964 Anita Carter
November 1970 Osborne Brothers
October 1971 Billy Joe Royal
November 1962 Gene Autry and The Pinafores with Orchestral Accompaniment
1956 Bailes Brothers
September 1960 George Jones
September 1960 Hank Locklin and His Rocky Mountain Playboys
March 1960 The Pinetoppers and The Marlin Sisters
February 1966 Billy Brown
November 1962 Joseph Mohr, Franz Gruber, Haydn Quartet
1972 The Moonglow's
February 1962 Webb Pierce
March 1969 Tammy Wynette
March 1960 Charlie Phillips
August 1958 Moon Mullican
January 1964 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
January 1964 Ernest Ashworth
March 1960 Cowboy Copas
August 1958 Louis Millet and His Melody Ramblers
March 1968 Waylon Jennings and The Waylors
December 1968 Charley Pride
1960 Marty Robbins
September 28, 1972 Donna Fargo
April 1967 Connie Smith
April 1971 Porter Wagoner
June 1965 George Jones
April 1967 Ferlin Husky
July 1955 Zeke Clements and His Men from Music Mountain
December 1966 Nancy Sinatra
February 1966 Jim Reeves
May 1961 Skeets McDonald
April 1971 Merle Haggard and The Strangers
June 1966 Buck Owens
1967 Buck Owens
July 1970 Ernest Tubb
June 1966 Claude Gray
April 1967 Ray Price
October 1971 Glen Campbell
June 1962 Chester Smith
July 1973 Tammy Wynette
October 16, 1967 Lowell Knipp
March 1969 "Little" Jimmy Dickens with the Country Boys
June 1965 Jim Reeves
1968 George Jones & Melba Montgomery
February 1962 Chuck Willis
July 1970 George Jones
March 1960 (unknown)
November 1962 Bing Crosby & Martha Mears
January 1964 George Jones
November 1970 Charley Pride
February 1962 Pusinelli & Hackert, Elvis Presley
August 1964 Stonewall Jackson
1968 Red Foley and Kitty Wells
July 1973 Bobby G. Rice
March 1960 Hank Williams with His Drifting Cowboys
June 1965 Sonny James, "The Southern Gentleman"
February 1962 Joe Maphis & Rose Lee