Search

Artist

Bashful Brother Oswald

Bashful Brother Oswald
Aliases
Beecher Kirby
Brother Oswald
Pete Kirby
Real name
Beecher Ray Kirby
Born
December 26, 1911
Died
October 17, 2002
Country
United States
IPI
00016266989
Comments
Pioneering dobro and resonator guitar player in country music. He initially performed as Pete Kirby. After joining Acuff's band he was asked to role play as the big brother to a female band member and thus his nickname Bashful Brother Oswald was coined and he dressed up for this role.
Related
Roy Acuff Member of Acuff's band

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by CarlDennis