Search

Artist

Earl Montgomery

Earl Montgomery
Aliases
Peanutt Montgomery
Real name
Omar Earl Montgomery
Born
February 6, 1941
Country
United States
IPI
00021322640 28 works
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Songwriter and guitarist from Alabama
Family
Melba Montgomery Sister
Carl Montgomery Brother
Charlene Montgomery Wife

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by Clee J

Songs written by Earl Montgomery

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Where Grass Won't Grow Earl Montgomery George Jones November 1969 Covered by (5 artists)
When Love Was All We Had Earl Montgomery, George Richey Tammy Wynette June 1976 Covered by Vern Gosdin
What's Your Mama's Name, Child Dallas Frazier, Earl Montgomery Bobby Bare - Vocal Accompaniment by The Jordanaires December 1972 Covered by (14 artists)
What My Woman Can't Do George Jones, Billy Sherrill, Earl Montgomery George Jones January 17, 1973 Covered by (5 artists)
We're Gonna Hold On George Jones, Earl Montgomery George Jones & Tammy Wynette March 28, 1973 Covered by (10 artists)
We Love to Sing About Jesus Tammy Wynette, Earl Montgomery George Jones and Tammy Wynette June 16, 1972 Covered by Ray Lynam and Philomena Begley
The Woman Loves Me Right Earl Montgomery Johnny Paycheck July 1972 Covered by George Jones
Stayin' Home Woman Earl Montgomery Tammy Wynette October 30, 1973 Covered by (2 artists)
Someday My Day Will Come Earl Montgomery, Rex Gosdin, V.L. Haywood George Jones February 1979 Covered by (4 artists)
Ship of Love George Jones, Johnny Paycheck, Earl Montgomery George Jones June 19, 1965 Covered by Miss Leslie & Her Juke-Jointers
Sally Sue Brown Arthur Alexander, Earl Montgomery, Tom Stafford June Alexander 1960 Covered by (8 artists)
Right Won't Touch a Hand Earl Montgomery George Jones May 1971 Covered by (2 artists)
One of These Days Earl Montgomery George Jones January 12, 1972 Covered by (12 artists)
Mama Was a Preacher Man George Jones, Earl Montgomery George Jones March 1974 Covered by The Lewis Family
Loving You Could Never Be Better Earl Montgomery, Betty Tate, Charlene Montgomery George Jones February 10, 1972 Covered by (4 artists)
Long as We're Dreaming Earl Montgomery George Jones & Melba Montgomery May 4, 1966 Covered by Ray Lynam & Philomena Begley
Living on Easy Street Earl Montgomery, Melba Montgomery George Jones & Melba Montgomery May 4, 1966 Covered by Tammy Wynette and George Jones
Life Beyond Death Earl Montgomery, Melba Montgomery Melba Montgomery May 1966 Covered by The Traditional Grass
Let's All Go down to the River Earl Montgomery, Sue Richards Jody Miller and Johnny Paycheck March 1972 Covered by (13 artists)
In the Name of Love Earl Montgomery, George Richey, Carmol Taylor Jody Miller April 1973 Covered by Barbara Mandrell
If Loving You Starts Hurting Me Carl Montgomery, Earl Montgomery, George Richey George & Tammy March 1973 Covered by (2 artists)
Four-O-Thirty-Three George Jones, Earl Montgomery George Jones June 15, 1965 Covered by (3 artists)
California Cotton Fields Dallas Frazier, Earl Montgomery Merle Haggard and The Strangers April 8, 1969 Covered by (22 artists)
Ain't Nobody Gonna Miss Me George Jones, Earl Montgomery George Jones June 1976 Covered by Garrett Newton Band
A Goodbye Joke George Jones, Earl Montgomery, Charlene Montgomery George Jones April 1975 Covered by Freddie Hart and The Heartbeats