Leon Roppolo

Leon Roppolo
Aliases
Leon Rappolo
Born
March 16, 1902
Died
October 5, 1943
Country
United States
IPI
00054213411
Comments
Prominent early jazz clarinetist best known for his playing with the New Orleans Rhythm Kings. He also played saxophone and guitar. Roppolo (nicknamed "Rap" and sometimes misspelled as "Rappolo") was born in Lutcher in Louisiana, up-river from New Orleans. He died in New Orleans at the age of 41.
Member of
New Orleans Rhythm Kings
Buy

Meta

Added by CarlDennis