Discover

Artist

Mari Wilson

Mari Wilson
Aliases
Mari Wilson with The Wilsations
Real name
Mari MacMillan Ramsey Wilson
Born
September 29, 1957
Country
United Kingdom
Comments
Pop singer

Meta

Added by Bastien

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1983 Melissa Manchester

Covers by Mari Wilson

Title Performer Release date Originally by
May 13, 2016 Gene Pitney
May 13, 2016 Lou Johnson
October 24, 2005 Nana Mouskouri, Peggy Lee
1991 The Beatles
May 13, 2016 Dionne Warwick
1983 Dionne Warwick
April 2012 The Ronettes
2005 Darlene Love
1983 Julie London
April 2012 Gillian Welch
2005 Joe Jackson
April 2012 The Beach Boys
2005 Tammy Wynette
2005 Sunny
April 2012 The Pretenders
April 2012 Louise Cordet
May 13, 2016 Petula Clark
April 2012 Big Audio Dynamite
April 2012 Bee Gees
October 24, 2005 Ron Sexsmith
2005 Dave Edmunds
October 24, 2005 Bee Gees
May 13, 2016 Wayne Thomas
May 13, 2016 Petula Clark
2005 Pat Suzuki
May 13, 2016 Tommy Hunt
1991 The Dave Bailey Quintet, Mel Tormé
2005 Lou Christie
1985 The Beatles
May 13, 2016 Dusty Springfield
April 2012 Dusty Springfield
October 24, 2005 Todd Rundgren
May 13, 2016 The Springfields
2005 Kim Weston
2005 Eddie Cantor
2005 Elaine Stritch
1991 O.C. Smith
2005 Brenda Lee
1991 Swing & Sway with Sammy Kaye
1991 Billie Holiday
1991 Mitzi Green
2005 Mary Wells
2005 The Velvelettes
1991 The King Cole Trio
April 2012 Caitlin Rose
2006 Trio Durango con guitarras, Desi Arnaz
April 2012 Ron Sexsmith
2005 Sandy Posey
1991 Gertrude Lawrence
2005 Twinkle
May 13, 2016 Stan Getz
April 2012 Kirsty MacColl
1991 Frank Sinatra
2005 The Essex featuring Anita Humes
June 1983 Marvin Gaye
2005 Tony Bennett
May 13, 2016 Jacky
2005 Dionne Warwick
2005 Jack Jones
1991 Mongo Santamaría, Lambert, Hendricks & Bavan
2005 The Supremes
May 13, 2016 Umberto Bindi, Cilla Black

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Cover Stories Mari Wilson April 2012 Beehive Records
Dolled Up Mari Wilson October 24, 2005 Beehive Records
Emotional Glamour Mari Wilson 2008 Beehive Records
Girl Talk Mari Wilson - Barb Jungr - Claire Martin 2005 Linn
Pop Deluxe Mari Wilson May 13, 2016 (self-released)
Showpeople Mari Wilson with The Wilsations 1983 The Compact Organization
The Rhythm Romance Mari Wilson 1991 Dino Entertainment

Singles

Title Performer Release date Label
Perhaps Perhaps Perhaps Mari Wilson 2006 Beehive Records

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Do They Mean Us various artists 1985 The Compact Organization
Let the Children Play various artists June 1983 Panic Records [GB]