Search

Artist

Elton John

Elton John
Aliases
Ann Orson
The Elton John Band
Reg Dwight
Real name
Reginald Kenneth Dwight
Born
March 25, 1947
Country
United Kingdom
IPI
00041258111 1 work
00041696966 2 works
00042308022 211 works
00070379083 1 work
Affiliation
PRS
Comments
Singer, songwriter, composer and pianist.
Changed his name to Sir Elton Hercules John in 1972. He was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1992 and into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 1994 as performer. He and Bernie Taupin received the 2013 Johnny Mercer Award for their high quality of songwriting.
Member of
Bluesology Keyboards (1962-1968) (as "Reg Dwight")
The Bread and Beer Band Keyboards
Related
Davey Johnstone
Tim Rice Songwriting collaborator

Meta

Added by Mathieu
Managed by Bastien

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Elton John