Masa Jäppilä

Masa Jäppilä
Aliases
Martti Maja
Real name
Martti Kristian Jäppilä
Born
October 7, 1900
Died
March 22, 1967
Country
Finland
Comments
Finnish composer, accordionist and conductor born in Helsinki. One of the founders of Dallapé, a Finnish music group established in 1925 and one of the most popular band of Finland in the 1930s and later.
Member of
Dallapé-orkesteri Founding member
Related
Aikamiehet Founder
Buy

Meta

Added by CarlDennis

Songs written by Masa Jäppilä

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Aila Masa Jäppilä, Antero Vartia A. Aimo - Dallapé-orkesteri 1938 Covered by (5 artists)
Hämärän lapsi Masa Jäppilä, Lennart Dahl Alanko - Dallape-orkesterin säestyksellä 1930 Covered by Berit & Dallapé
Ilta oulunjoella Masa Jäppilä Covered by (4 artists)
Iltatuulen viesti Masa Jäppilä Covered by (6 artists)
Jääkukkia Masa Jäppilä, Yrjö Saarnio Georg Malmstén 1945 Covered by Raimo Piipponen ja Tulipunaruusut
Kaukomaita kohti Masa Jäppilä A. Aimo ja Dallapé-orkesteri 1940 Covered by (4 artists)
Kesäilta saimaalla Masa Jäppilä Covered by (3 artists)
Kivikauden mies Masa Jäppilä, Valto Tynnilä Covered by (4 artists)
Kulkurin kaiho [Traditional], Masa Jäppilä Henry Theel 1948 Covered by (6 artists)
Kun ruusu aukeaa Masa Jäppilä A. Aimo - Dallapé-orkesteri 1937 Covered by (2 artists)
Lasihelmiä Masa Jäppilä, Elbe Häkkinen Georg Malmstén ja Dallapé-orkesteri 1938 Covered by (3 artists)
Lentävä hollantilainen Masa Jäppilä, Valto Tynnilä Alanko - Dallape-orkesterin säestyksellä 1930 Covered by (2 artists)
Lumihiutaleita Masa Jäppilä Georg Malmstén ja Dallapé-orkesteri 1936 Covered by (3 artists)
Metsäpirtti Masa Jäppilä, Georg Malmstén Georg Malmstén & Greta Pitkänen ja Dallapé-orkesteri 1936 Covered by (3 artists)
Minne häipyivät silmät tummat Masa Jäppilä, Allu Kosonen Covered by (4 artists)
Muistelen ruusua vielä Masa Jäppilä Georg Malmstén ja Dallapé-harmonikkaorkesteri 1933 Covered by Esko Rahkonen
Muuttolintujen lähtö Masa Jäppilä, Onni Laihanen Covered by (5 artists)
Odessa [Traditional], Masa Jäppilä A. Aimo - Lauluyhtye & Dallapé-orkesteri 1962 Covered by (8 artists)
Onnen aika Masa Jäppilä A. Aimo ja Dallapé-orkesteri 1938 Covered by Henry Theel - Pauli Granfeltin yhtye
Petsamo Masa Jäppilä, Valto Tynnilä Veli Lehto - Dallape-orkesterin säestyksellä 1930 Covered by (4 artists)
Rantakoivun alla Masa Jäppilä, Onni Laihanen A. Aimo - Masan harmonikkaorkesteri 1938 Covered by (7 artists)
Saariston Sirkka Masa Jäppilä, Georg Malmstén Georg Malmstén ja Odeon-orkesteri 1939 Covered by (4 artists)
Siipirikko Masa Jäppilä A. Aimo ja Dallapé-orkesteri 1960 Covered by (4 artists)
Tunturisatu Kauko Käyhkö, Masa Jäppilä Covered by (3 artists)
Usein itken illoin Masa Jäppilä, Georg Malmstén Greta Pitkänen ja Dallapé-orkesteri 1937 Covered by (3 artists)
Valamo Masa Jäppilä, Valto Tynnilä Covered by (3 artists)
Valkea sisar Masa Jäppilä Covered by (5 artists)

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
Alaska Masa Jäppilä Alaska Covered by (6 artists)
Annabella Masa Jäppilä Annabella A. Aimo Covered by (3 artists)
Ilta Wonder-Barissa Masa Jäppilä Wonder Bar Georg Malmstén
Itämaista rakkautta Masa Jäppilä L' amour oriental Covered by (6 artists)
Katinka Masa Jäppilä Katinka Covered by (5 artists)
Krysanteemi Masa Jäppilä Krysanteemi Reijo Taipale - Kullervo Linnan orkesteri
Kulkureitten kuningas Masa Jäppilä Song of the Vagabonds Covered by (2 artists)
Kun pusta vaikenee Masa Jäppilä Wenn die Puszta schweigt Covered by (2 artists)
Lennä lokki Helgolandiin Masa Jäppilä Kleine Möwe, flieg' nach Helgoland Veli Lehto ja Dallapé-orkesteri
Musta Rudolf Masa Jäppilä Svarte Rudolf Georg Malmstén ja Dallapé-orkesteri Covered by (5 artists)
Purppurapurjeet Masa Jäppilä Red Sails in the Sunset Covered by (2 artists)
Sä kaunehin oot Masa Jäppilä Bei mir bistu shein Georg Malmstén ja Masan Harmonikka orkesteri Covered by (4 artists)
Sataman valot Masa Jäppilä Harbour Lights Aikamiehet - G. de Godzinskyn studio-orkesteri
Syysunelma Masa Jäppilä Songe d'Automne Georg Malmstén - Odeon-tanssiorkesteri
Uraliin Masa Jäppilä Im Ural Teijo Joutsela - Humppa-Veikot Joht.: Kullervo Linna Covered by (2 artists)
Vanhan kartanon kehräävä rukki Masa Jäppilä The Old Spinning Wheel Covered by (4 artists)