Discover

Artist

John Cale

John Cale
Aliases
John Cale & Band
Real name
John Davies Cale
Born
September 3, 1943
Country
United Kingdom
IPI
00004849977
00033982178
Comments
Cale was born in Wales; his father was a coal miner and his mother a school teacher. Cale was an only child. Cale studied musicology from 1960 to 1963 in London, moving to New York City on a Leonard Bernstein scholarship. Heavily influenced by avant-garde music, Cale became a member of La Monte Young's avant-garde group, The Theatre of Eternal Music, which was based on sustaining a drone -- sometimes for hours.

Cale co-founded The Velvet Underground with Lou Reed. He is a multi-instrumentalist, including on viola, guitar, bass, keyboards, harpsichord, harmonium, celeste, piano and organ. Cale has been putting out records since he went solo in 1970. He has released a wide variety of music, including experimental, hard rock, and soundtracks, of which he has composed many. Cale also writes songs and has produced many artists.
Member of
The Velvet Underground (1965-1968)
Related
Lou Reed Co-founder of The Velvet Underground and frequent collaborator

Meta

Added by Bastien

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by John Cale