Search

Artist

Peter Van Wood

Peter Van Wood
Aliases
Van Wood Quartet
Real name
Peter van Houten
Born
September 19, 1927
Died
March 10, 2010
IPI
00035948066 1 work
00035948164 1 work
Comments
Dutch guitarist, singer, songwriter, actor and astrologer mainly active in Italy. In 1946 he performed at the London Palladium and in 1947 and 1948 he toured all over the world including concerts at the Olympia in Paris and at Carnegie Hall in New York. In 1949 he moved to Italy and became a member of the Trio Carosone. In 1954 Van Wood left the Trio Carosone in order to devote himself to his solo career and formed a quartet, which signed for Fonit and released many successful records.
Related
Renato Carosone Member of Carosone's band (1949 - 1954)

Meta

Added by CarlDennis

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1956 (3 artists)

Covers by Peter Van Wood

Title Performer Release date Originally by
1958 Louis Prima and His Orchestra, (unknown)
1956 Teddy Reno con Gianni Ferrio, la sua grande Orchestra e il Quartetto Radar
1955 Lilo
1955 Vaughn Monroe with Orchestra
1958 Domenico Modugno
1955 Nilla Pizzi
1956 Caterina Valente - Monaco Ball-Orchester, (unknown)
1959 (unknown), The Fraternity Brothers with Gil Fields
1955 Leroy Holmes and His Orchestra - Whistling by Fred Lowery, (unknown)
1956 (unknown)
1955 (unknown)
1955 Orchestra conducted by Alfred Newman, Petula Clark
1955 Nilla Pizzi - Orchestra diretta da Armando Trovajoli
1953 The Swallows
1955 Trio Carosone
1958 (unknown)
1953 Broadway Syncopators
1959 Kalin Twins with Instrumental Accompaniment directed by Jack Pleis

Songs written by Peter Van Wood

Original songs

Releases

EPs

Singles