Search

Artist

Peter Van Wood

Peter Van Wood
Aliases
Van Wood Quartet
Real name
Peter van Houten
Born
September 19, 1927
Died
March 10, 2010
IPI
00035948066 1 work
00035948164 1 work
Comments
Dutch guitarist, singer, songwriter, actor and astrologer mainly active in Italy. In 1946 he performed at the London Palladium and in 1947 and 1948 he toured all over the world including concerts at the Olympia in Paris and at Carnegie Hall in New York. In 1949 he moved to Italy and became a member of the Trio Carosone. In 1954 Van Wood left the Trio Carosone in order to devote himself to his solo career and formed a quartet, which signed for Fonit and released many successful records.
Related
Renato Carosone Member of Carosone's band (1949 - 1954)

Meta

Added by CarlDennis