Search

Artist

Miles Davis

visual
Aliases
Miles Davis + 19
Miles Davis All Star Sextet
Miles Davis' All Stars
Miles Davis All Stars
Miles Davis and His Band
Miles Davis and His Orchestra
Miles Davis & His Tuba Band
Miles Davis Quartet
The Miles Davis Quintet
Miles Davis Quintet
The Miles Davis Sextet
Miles Davis Sextet
The New Miles Davis Quintet
Personal name
Miles Dewey Davis III
Born
May 26, 1926
Died
September 28, 1991
Country
United States
IPI
00007619785 70 works
7619785 1 work
00013860502 1 work
00063582373 55 works
00202028727 3 works
00231388382 1 work
Affiliation
BMI
Comments
Alton, Illinois-born trumpeter, bandleader and composer, considered one of the most important figures in jazz music history, and music history in general. Davis adopted a variety of musical directions in a five-decade career that kept him at the forefront of many major stylistic developments in jazz. Winner of eight Grammy awards.
Family
Elizabeth Taylor [US] Wife (1958 - 1968)
Betty Davis Spouse (1968-1970)
Vincent Wilburn Jr. Nephew
Related
Ron Carter Member, Miles Davis Quintet (1963-1970)
Wayne Shorter Played in the Miles Davis Quintet from September, 1964 until March, 1970.
Tony Williams [US2] Drummer with Miles Davis from 1963 to 1969
Randy Hall Collaborator in the early 1980s
Robert Irving III Band member, co-producer, co-composer (1981-1985)
Adam Holzman Keyboards (1985-1989)
Vincent Wilburn Jr. Drummer in Miles Davis formations and co-producer/arranger (1981 until Davis' passing away)
Pete Cosey Band guitarist (1973-1975)
Mike Stern Member of the Miles Davis Group (1980-1983)
Buy

Meta

Added by Mathieu
Managed by Bastien

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Miles Davis