Search

Artist

Yovanna

Yovanna
Aliases
Γιοβάννα
Ιωάννα Φάσσου Καλπαξή
Born
November 14, 1940
Country
Greece
Comments
Greek singer and writer best known outside Greece for her participation on behalf of Switzerland in the 1965 Eurovision Song Contest in Naples. She continued recording and performing, mainly in Greece and Germany, until the early 1980s, when she decided to become a writer. In 1986 she published her first novel, which proved to be a bestseller in Greece and was subsequently made into a successful film. She has now published seven full-length works of fiction, some of which have also been adapted for television.

Meta

Added by CarlDennis