Dickie Goodman

Dickie Goodman
Aliases
Dickie Goodman & Dr. I.M. Ill
Dickie Goodman & Ruthie
Real name
Richard Dorian Goodman
Born
April 19, 1934
Died
November 6, 1989
Country
United States
IPI
00061383196
00061383294
Comments
One of the earliest proponents of sampling in music. He was a music and record producer born in Brooklyn, New York. He is best known for inventing and using the technique of the "break-in", an early precursor to sampling, that used brief clips of popular records and songs to "answer" comedic questions posed by voice actors on his novelty records.
Related
The Glass Bottle Producer
Buy

Meta

Added by CarlDennis

Popular Covers by Dickie Goodman