Search

Artist

Dickie Goodman

Dickie Goodman
Aliases
Dickie Goodman & Dr. I.M. Ill
Dickie Goodman & Ruthie
The Pennsylvania Players
Real name
Richard Dorian Goodman
Born
April 19, 1934
Died
November 6, 1989
Country
United States
IPI
00061383196 22 works
00061383294 12 works
00061383588
Comments
One of the earliest proponents of sampling in music. He was a music and record producer born in Brooklyn, New York. He is best known for inventing and using the technique of the "break-in", an early precursor to sampling, that used brief clips of popular records and songs to "answer" comedic questions posed by voice actors on his novelty records.
Related
The Glass Bottle Producer

Meta

Added by CarlDennis

Songs with samples

Title Performer Release date Uses samples from
1981 (16 artists)
1966 (11 artists)
May 1962 (7 artists)
September 1961 (8 artists)
1980 (12 artists)
February 1974 (11 artists)
July 25, 1956 (14 artists)
June 1957 (8 artists)
July 1959 (9 artists)
February 1959 (13 artists)
September 1974 (12 artists)
November 1974 (9 artists)
August 1969 (13 artists)
1975 (12 artists)
May 1974 (12 artists)
1980 (9 artists)
June 1969 (13 artists)
October 1964 (12 artists)
December 1961 (8 artists)
October 1963 (11 artists)
1971 (7 artists)
July 1977 (12 artists)
1979 (9 artists)
May 1957 The Tarriers
1958 (10 artists)
January 1961 (9 artists)
April 1961 (9 artists)
March 1968 (19 artists)
June 1973 (13 artists)