Search

Artist

Dickie Goodman

Dickie Goodman
Aliases
Dickie Goodman & Dr. I.M. Ill
Dickie Goodman & Ruthie
The Pennsylvania Players
Real name
Richard Dorian Goodman
Born
April 19, 1934
Died
November 6, 1989
Country
United States
IPI
00061383196 22 works
00061383294 12 works
00061383588
Comments
One of the earliest proponents of sampling in music. He was a music and record producer born in Brooklyn, New York. He is best known for inventing and using the technique of the "break-in", an early precursor to sampling, that used brief clips of popular records and songs to "answer" comedic questions posed by voice actors on his novelty records.
Related
The Glass Bottle Producer

Meta

Added by CarlDennis

Songs written by Dickie Goodman

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
America '81 Dickie Goodman Dickie Goodman 1981
Batman & His Grandmother Dickie Goodman Dickie Goodman 1966
Ben Crazy Dickie Goodman Dickie Goodman & Dr. I.M. Ill May 1962
Berlin Top Ten Dickie Goodman Dickie Goodman September 1961
Deep Roots Dickie Goodman
Energy Crisis '74 Dickie Goodman Dickie Goodman February 1974
Flying Saucer Dickie Goodman Buchanan and Goodman July 25, 1956
Flying Saucer the 2nd Dickie Goodman Buchanan and Goodman June 1957
Flying Saucer the 3rd Dickie Goodman Buchanan & Goodman July 1959
Frankenstein of '59 Dickie Goodman Buchanan & Goodman with Count Dracula February 1959
Inflation of the Nation Dickie Goodman Dickie Goodman November 1974
Luna Trip Dickie Goodman Dickie Goodman August 1969
Mr. Jaws Dickie Goodman Dickie Goodman 1975
Mr. President Dickie Goodman Dickie Goodman May 1974
On Campus George Goldner, Dickie Goodman Dickie Goodman June 1969
Presidential Interview (Flying Saucer '64) Dickie Goodman Dickie Goodman October 1964
Santa & The Touchables Dickie Goodman Dickie Goodman December 1961
Senate Hearing Dickie Goodman Dickie Goodman October 1963
Speaking of Ecology Dickie Goodman Dickie Goodman & Ruthie 1971
Superfly Meets Shaft Dickie Goodman John & Ernest February 1973
The Banana Boat Story Dickie Goodman Buchanan and Goodman May 1957
The Flying Saucer Goes West Dickie Goodman Buchanan and Goodman 1958
The Touchables Melvin Glazer, Dickie Goodman, Robert B Arkin Dickie Goodman January 1961
The Touchables in Brooklyn Melvin Glazer, Dickie Goodman, Robert B Arkin Dickie Goodman April 1961
Washington Uptight Dickie Goodman The Pennsylvania Players March 1968
Watergrate Dickie Goodman Dickie Goodman June 1973

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
16 Bums Dickie Goodman Sixteen Tons Dickie Goodman
Army, Navy and Marines Dickie Goodman Anchors Aweigh, Couplets des deux hommes d'armes, Marines' Hymn, The Caisson Song Dickie Goodman
Balling My Zelda Dickie Goodman Waltzing Matilda Dickie Goodman
Dis an' Dat Dickie Goodman My Bonnie, Michael, Row the Boat Ashore, Alouette, Send Back My Barney to Me, Home on the Range, Yellow Rose of Texas, A-Tisket, A-Tasket, Эй, ухнем! {Ey, ukhnem!}, צאנה צאנה [Tzena, tzena, tzena] Dickie Goodman
Harry's Jock Strap Dickie Goodman Frère Jacques Dickie Goodman
If Ida an' Anna Dickie Goodman The Hammer Song Dickie Goodman
Red River Sally Dickie Goodman Red River Valley Dickie Goodman
See Ya Later, Linda Dickie Goodman Cielito lindo Dickie Goodman
Sweet Pure Daughter Dickie Goodman Cool Water Dickie Goodman
Tavern in the Town Dickie Goodman There Is a Tavern in the Town Dickie Goodman