Discover

Artist

Howard Lanin

No artist picture
Aliases
The Continuous Society Music of Howard Lanin and His Orchestra
Howard Lanin and His Orchestra
Born
July 15, 1897
Died
April 26, 1991
Country
United States
Comments
American bandleader called "The King of Society Dance Music" born in Philadelphia to an immigrant Russian Jewish family. By 1909 he had entered music professionally as a drummer in the orchestra at the Crystal Palace movie theater. He organized his first dance band of his own at 17 and spent the next 72 years leading bands like The Howard Lanin Orchestra, a group that performed show tunes, waltzes and sweet jazz.
Family
Lester Lanin Brother
Sam Lanin Brother

Meta

Added by CarlDennis