Discover

Artist

Rubén Blades

Rubén Blades
Aliases
Rubén Blades y Son del Solar
Real name
Rubén Blades Bellido de Luna
Born
July 16, 1948
Country
Panama
IPI
00030224344
Comments
From Panama City.
Member of
Fania All Stars
Family
Luba Mason Wife
Buy

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by Moebeus

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1991 (2 artists)
1988 Los Lobos
1988 (3 artists)
1988 (2 artists)

Covers by Rubén Blades

Title Performer Release date Originally by
April 29, 2017 (unknown)
1992 The Beatles
November 6, 2015 Héctor Lavoe
October 5, 2004 Johnny Nash
La Murga Rubén Blades 2006 Unverified
May 2012 Ivan Lins
October 3, 1995 XTC

Songs written by Rubén Blades

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Arallué Rubén Blades Covered by (3 artists)
Camaleón Rubén Blades Rubén Blades 1991 Covered by (2 artists)
El Cantante Rubén Blades Héctor Lavoe 1978 Covered by (2 artists)
Patria Rubén Blades Rubén Blades y Son del Solar 1988 Covered by Los Lobos
Shamed into Love Elvis Costello, Rubén Blades Rubén Blades 1988 Covered by (3 artists)
The Calm Before the Storm Lou Reed, Rubén Blades Rubén Blades 1988 Covered by (2 artists)

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
Todo mi amor eres tú Rubén Blades I Just Can't Stop Loving You Michael Jackson and Siedah Garrett Covered by Tony Succar feat. Obie Bermúdez and Jennifer Peña

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Amor y control Rubén Blades y Son del Solar 1992 Sony Discos
Antecedente Rubén Blades y Son del Solar 1988 Elektra
Caminando Rubén Blades 1991 Discos International
Nothing but the Truth Rubén Blades 1988 Elektra
Salsa Big Band Rubén Blades - Roberto Delgado & Orquesta April 29, 2017 (self-released)

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Ámame como soy Niña Pastori November 6, 2015 Sony Music
A Testimonial Dinner- The Songs of XTC various artists October 3, 1995 Thirsty Ear
Collage Luba Mason October 5, 2004 PS Classics
Renaissance Marcus Miller May 2012 Dreyfus Jazz