Search

Artist

Ade Monsbourgh

Ade Monsbourgh
Aliases
Lazy Ade and His Late Hour Boys
Lazy Ade Monsbourgh
Lazy Ade's Late Hour Boys
Real name
Adrian Herbert Monsbourgh
Born
February 17, 1917
Died
July 19, 2006
Country
Australia
IPI
00021243536 2 works
Affiliation
008
Comments
Trumpeter, saxophonist and songwriter born in Melbourne. He is also co-founder of the Australian label Swaggie Records.
Member of
Southern Jazz Group Trumpeter
Related
Graeme Bell Trumpeter and saxophonist in Graeme Bell & His Dixieland Jazz Band
Len Barnard Member of the Lazy Ade and His Late Hour Boys
Bob Barnard Member of the Lazy Ade and His Late Hour Boys

Meta

Added by CarlDennis

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
1955 (3 artists)
i 1951 (7 artists)
i 1947 Graham Coyle

Covers by Ade Monsbourgh

Title Performer Release date Originally by
i 1956 (unknown)
i 1988 Louis Armstrong & His Hot Five - Vocal Chorus by Louis Armstrong and May Alix
i 1988 Louisiana Five
i 1956 Humphrey Lyttelton & His Band with Ade Monsbourgh
1988 Helen Humes
i 1956 (unknown), George Primrose, (unknown)
i 1956 Harry Richman
i 1956 (unknown)
i 1970 Adelaide Hall
1970 Bessie Smith
i 1956 Wilbur Sweatman's Original Jazz Band
i 1970 Hoagy Carmichael and His Orchestra
i 1970 Norma Terris and Howard Marsh
i 1956 (unknown)
i 1988 (unknown)
i 1970 Harry Richman
1974 Clarence Williams [US1]
i 1956 (unknown)
i 1970 Les Backer
i 1988 Russ Columbo and His Orchestra
i 1956 Six Brown Brothers
i 1956 Billy Golden
i 1988 Casa Loma Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Kenneth Sargent
1974 (unknown)
i 1956 Vess L. Ossman

Songs written by Ade Monsbourgh

Original songs

Releases

Albums

EPs

Singles

Performances also appear on