Search

Artist

Ben Bagley

Ben Bagley
Aliases
Various artists produced by Ben Bagley
Born
October 18, 1933
Died
March 21, 1998
Country
United States
Comments
American musical theater and record producer. He founded Painted Smiles Records and produced 48 albums. The greater part consisted of the "Revisited" series, which promoted the body of work produced by the likes of Richard Rodgers & Lorenz Hart, Oscar Hammerstein II, Jerome Kern, Irving Berlin, Kurt Weill, Cole Porter, Leonard Bernstein, Harold Rome, Howard Dietz & Arthur Schwartz, Frank Loesser, Noël Coward, Harold Arlen, Vernon Duke, Alan Jay Lerner and DeSylva, Brown, & Henderson. These albums focus largely upon the composers' lesser-known songs and contain performances by some of the leading jazz and the theatrical singers of the day.

Meta

Added by CarlDennis