Discover

Artist

Sam Ervin

Sam Ervin
Aliases
Senator Sam J. Ervin Jr.
Born
September 27, 1896
Died
April 23, 1985
Country
United States
Comments
Former US Senator from North Carolina. He is remembered for his work in the investigation committees that brought down Senator Joseph McCarthy in 1954 and especially for his investigation of the Watergate scandal in 1972 and 1973 that led to the resignation of President Richard Nixon in 1974. In 1973 Ervin was recorded on CBS Records on "Senator Sam at Home", which featured tracks of Ervin speaking his mind and telling anecdotes, separated by tracks of him "singing" popular songs.
Buy

Meta

Added by CarlDennis

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Sam Ervin