Discover

Artist

Hiro

Hiro
Aliases
Coco d'Or
Real name
Hiroko Shimabukuro
Born
April 7, 1984
Country
Japan
Comments
Born in Okinawa, she debuted as a member of the popular girl group Speed in 1996 and made her official solo debut as 'Hiro' in 1999 with the single, "As Time Goes By", which sold 800,000 copies in Japan.

Meta

Added by walt

Covers by Hiro

Title Performer Release date Originally by
March 9, 2011 Cilla Black
March 9, 2011 Belle Baker
August 4, 2004 Dizzy Gillespie, Chaka Khan
August 4, 2004 Emilio De Marchi, Al Jolson
July 26, 2006 Red Hot Chili Peppers
August 4, 2004 Jevetta Steele
March 9, 2011 Johnny Mercer, Jo Stafford, The Pied Pipers and Paul Weston and His Orchestra
March 9, 2011 The Cardigans
March 9, 2011 Rosemary Clooney with Stan Freeman, Mundell Lowe, Jimmy Crawford & Frank Carroll
March 9, 2011 Jesse Harris & The Ferdinandos
January 1, 2005 Anjos do Inferno
August 4, 2004 Felicia Sanders
August 4, 2004 Deniece Williams
March 9, 2011 Meja
August 4, 2004 Regino Sainz de la Maza, Chick Corea and Return to Forever, Al Jarreau
August 4, 2004 Aida Ward and Willard McLean
August 4, 2004 Claire Carleton
July 26, 2006 Gloria Gaynor
July 26, 2006 Grover Washington Jr. with Bill Withers
July 26, 2006 Lori Lieberman
July 26, 2006 The Delfonics
January 1, 2005 The George Shearing Quintet, Ella Fitzgerald - Chorus and Orchestra directed by Sy Oliver
January 1, 2005 Erroll Garner Trio, Dakota Staton
July 26, 2006 The Wailers
August 4, 2004 Nat "King" Cole and His Trio and Stan Kenton and his Orchestra
March 9, 2011 Judy Garland
July 26, 2006 Gilberto Gil
August 4, 2004 The King Cole Trio
March 9, 2011 Duke Ellington and His Famous Orchestra, Ella Fitzgerald & Count Basie
August 4, 2004 Abbie Mitchell
March 9, 2011 Phyllis Cleveland and Jack Barker
March 9, 2011 The King Cole Trio with String Choir
August 4, 2004 Marcos Valle, Jack Jones
August 4, 2004 João Gilberto, Antônio Carlos Jobim, Vinicius de Moraes, Stan Getz & João Gilberto
August 4, 2004 Al Bowlly
July 26, 2006 Richard Chamberlain
July 26, 2006 Margaret Whiting with Frank De Vol and His Orchestra
March 9, 2011 Nat King Cole
July 26, 2006 Louis Armstrong
August 4, 2004 Dick Jurgens and His Orchestra
August 4, 2004 Chick Corea and Return to Forever