Search

Artist

Irving Berlin

visual
Aliases
Sgt. Irving Berlin
Real name
Israel Isidore Baline
Born
May 11, 1888
Died
September 22, 1989
Country
United States
IPI
00002852023 227 works
Affiliation
ASCAP
Comments
Born in Belarus, Berlin's family left after their house was burned down in anti-Jewish pogroms, settling in New York City. Berlin is a legendary songwriter.
Inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970
Related
Arthur Johnston Personal music secretary
Helmy Kresa Arranger and orchestrator
Buy

Meta

Added by Bastien

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Irving Berlin