Discover

Artist

Stevie Wonder

Stevie Wonder
Aliases
Eivets Rednow
Little Stevie Wonder
Stephen Judkins
Real name
Steveland Hardaway Judkins
Born
May 13, 1950
Country
United States
IPI
00015643107
00033189589
00033189687
00040704222
00062916571
00581621451
Member of
USA for Africa (1985)
Family
Calvin Hardaway Brother
Lula Mae Hardaway Mother
Related
Syreeta Wright Wife (1970-1972)
Nathan Lamar Watts Bass (backup band)

Meta

Added by Mathieu
Managed by Bastien

Covers by Stevie Wonder

Title Performer Release date Originally by
September 27, 1967 Ray Charles and His Band
(Stevie Wonder) November 20, 1968 Brook Benton
October 1962 Ray Charles
(Stevie Wonder) August 27, 1967 Cilla Black
October 1980 Tammi Terrell
March 1970 Glenn Miller and His Orchestra
December 1967 (unknown), (unknown), (unknown)
September 27, 1967 Marvin Gaye
November 1966 Cher
June 1964 Roland Gerbeau, Harry James and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Marion Morgan
June 15, 2010 Stevie Wonder
May 1966 Bob Dylan
March 6, 1970 Simon and Garfunkel
September 27, 1967 Marvin Gaye
January 31, 2006 Gianni Morandi
October 1962 Walter Davis, Ray Charles and His Band
October 1962 Ray Charles and His Orchestra
December 1963 The Pied Pipers with Paul Weston and His Orchestra
October 1962 Sonny Thompson - Lula Reed
June 1964 Robert Maxwell
March 6, 1970 Fred Neil
November 6, 2001 Pine Top, Memphis Slim & The House Rockers
October 15, 1968 Barbara McNair
November 15, 1994 Barbara McNair
March 6, 1970 Barbara McNair
September 26, 2006 Barbara McNair
October 1962 The Leighton Brothers
August 2, 1965 Billy Walker
December 1963 Ruth Etting
December 8, 1968 Billie Holiday
October 7, 2014 The Beach Boys
2005 Wyclef Jean featuring Refugee Allstars
November 25, 1997 Michael Jackson
(Stevie Wonder) November 20, 1968 Hugh Masekela
October 1962 Ray Charles
August 1969 Gertrude Lawrence
August 2, 1965 Tommy Tucker
September 22, 1998 The Supremes
April 3, 1967 Stevie Wonder
Covered by Dino
March 6, 1970 Dee Dee Warwick
1994 Jerry Butler
September 27, 1967 Bobby Bland
August 29, 2000 Stevie Wonder
1995 Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five
August 1969 The Doors
December 4, 2001 Stevie Wonder
March 6, 1970 Nino Rota, Shirley Bassey
December 1963 John Reardon & Nancy Dussault
October 1962 Ray Charles and His Band
October 30, 2001 Johnny Moore's Three Blazers
1970 Chris Clark
1970 Stevie Wonder
Covered by Rhythms del Mundo featuring Eros Ramazzotti
2004 Henry Mancini, His Orchestra and Chorus
November 1966 Bob Dylan
March 1970 Stevie Wonder
September 2018 Stevie Wonder
October 23, 2009 Stevie Wonder
November 10, 2014 Stevie Wonder
September 27, 1967 The Temptations [US1]
November 1966 The Supremes
(Stevie Wonder) November 20, 1968 The Association, Ivy Jo Hunter
2005 The O'Jays
December 1963 Harry Richman
November 1, 2013 Stevie Wonder
2014 Stevie Wonder
September 16, 2014 Barbra Streisand
March 10, 2009 The Stylistics
September 27, 1967 James Brown with The Famous Flames
December 1963 Dick Van Dyke
1996 Bob Marley & The Wailers [1974-...]
June 1964 Lew Stone and His Band
September 27, 1967 Otis Redding
(Stevie Wonder) November 20, 1968 Richard Hayman Orchestra
August 27, 1996 Company [Rent - Original Broadway Cast]
September 27, 1967 Little Richard and His Band
May 2013 Stevie Wonder
November 3, 2003 Stevie Wonder
December 1967 Bob Hope & Marilyn Maxwell
November 1966 Merle Travis
December 1963 Orchestra conducted by Alfred Newman, Nat "King" Cole
2005 Dionne Warwick
March 1970 Chris Clark
Covered by Giuliano Palma & The Bluebeaters
November 26, 2015 Stevie Wonder
March 10, 2009 Regino Sainz de la Maza, Chick Corea and Return to Forever
November 21, 1995 Bill Hughes
October 17, 1995 Marvin Gaye - The Vandellas
December 8, 1968 Mieko Hirota
June 1968 Fisk University Jubilee Quartet
May 1966 Janet Brace
April 24, 2007 Baby Washington
1985 Rod Stewart
December 1967 The King Cole Trio with String Choir
December 1967 The Trapp Family Singers
November 1966 Gene Austin
October 1962 Larry Clinton and His Orchestra
August 1969 Johnny Mandel
January 22, 2010 Stevie Wonder feat. India Arie
September 8, 1992 Stevie Wonder
August 1970 The Beatles
2004 Louis Armstrong
October 26, 2018 Stevie Wonder
December 1963 Cliff Edwards with Victor Young and His Orchestra and The Ken Darby Singers
December 1963 John Hundley & Lillian Taiz
December 1963 Lois Deppe & Russell Woodling's Jubilee Singers
August 1969 Chris Clark
June 5, 2007 Stevie Wonder

Web Covers by Stevie Wonder

Title Performer Upload date Originally by
Gypsy Woman Stevie Wonder September 26, 2013 The Impressions
Purple Rain Stevie Wonder April 22, 2016 Prince and The Revolution
That's What Friends Are For Dionne Warwick & Stevie Wonder July 20, 2012 Deniece Williams