Discover

Artist

Stevie Wonder

Stevie Wonder
Aliases
Eivets Rednow
Little Stevie Wonder
Stephen Judkins
Real name
Steveland Hardaway Judkins
Born
May 13, 1950
Country
United States
IPI
00015643107
00033189589
00033189687
00040704222
00062916571
00581621451
Member of
USA for Africa (1985)
Family
Calvin Hardaway Brother
Lula Mae Hardaway Mother
Related
Syreeta Wright Wife (1970-1972)
Nathan Lamar Watts Bass (backup band)

Meta

Added by Mathieu
Managed by Bastien

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
December 8, 1968 The Ernie Watts Encounter
May 1966 The Ernie Watts Encounter
September 1976 (3 artists)
August 3, 1973 (89 artists)
October 15, 1968 (3 artists)
September 1976 (36 artists)
October 1966 (45 artists)
September 1976 (43 artists)
October 1980 (3 artists)
October 18, 2005 Stevie Wonder
October 28, 1972 (8 artists)
July 22, 1974 (24 artists)
September 1976 (2 artists)
October 30, 1979 Nnenna Freelon
October 28, 1972 (22 artists)
July 22, 1974 (24 artists)
Sampled by Beastie Boys
October 30, 1979 (5 artists)
December 26, 1962 A Train featuring Miki Honeycutt
September 1976 (6 artists)
July 22, 1974 (42 artists)
1987 (2 artists)
May 1982 (10 artists)
October 1980 Brahim
August 3, 1973 (82 artists)
Sampled by Dickie Goodman
April 12, 1971 (3 artists)
September 1976 (4 artists)
March 29, 1982 (36 artists)
September 1976 (4 artists)
September 27, 1967 B.E.F. featuring Kim Wilde
March 3, 1972 (5 artists)
December 9, 2016 (2 artists)
July 24, 1990 Ida Sand
September 1962 (8 artists)
Sampled by Dickie Goodman
March 21, 1995 (6 artists)
1987 (7 artists)
October 18, 2005 Pat Bianchi Trio
May 22, 1991 Skip Heller / DOSE
March 3, 1972 (7 artists)
September 1985 (3 artists)
August 3, 1973 (24 artists)
May 22, 1991 Michael Jerome Browne
March 3, 1972 (12 artists)
October 1980 (8 artists)
September 1976 (15 artists)
August 1970 (25 artists)
July 22, 1974 (9 artists)
August 3, 1973 (3 artists)
November 1966 proGrammar
Sampled by De La Soul
August 3, 1973 (58 artists)
(Stevie Wonder) November 20, 1968 Ari Ambrose
October 1980 (2 artists)
October 28, 1972 (33 artists)
Sampled by Mel & Kim
December 8, 1968 The Ernie Watts Encounter
December 8, 1968 (15 artists)
September 1976 (35 artists)
April 12, 1971 (15 artists)
August 1970 Jeff Beck Group
1984 (103 artists)
March 3, 1972 (12 artists)
September 1976 (122 artists)
July 22, 1974 (4 artists)
1984 (2 artists)
December 8, 1968 (2 artists)
September 27, 1967 (43 artists)
September 1976 (80 artists)
Sampled by Will Smith featuring Dru Hill & Kool Moe Dee
August 3, 1973 (10 artists)
September 1976 (6 artists)
March 3, 1972 (2 artists)
1990 (2 artists)
September 1976 (27 artists)
August 1962 (11 artists)
October 1980 (68 artists)
August 3, 1973 (53 artists)
Sampled by (2 artists)
October 28, 1972 (8 artists)
May 1966 (3 artists)
March 3, 1972 (4 artists)
1984 (7 artists)
September 1976 (33 artists)
May 22, 1991 (10 artists)
September 12, 1980 (26 artists)
October 28, 1972 (4 artists)
(Stevie Wonder) August 27, 1967 Tom Beek
August 2, 1965 (3 artists)
January 28, 1969 (147 artists)
1987 Beata Przybytek
1988 Dragan Stojnić
February 18, 1971 (14 artists)
January 1970 (7 artists)
September 1985 Khari Cabral Simmons feat. India.Arie
September 1976 (8 artists)
March 1966 (4 artists)
December 1967 (2 artists)
September 1976 (3 artists)
September 1985 (93 artists)
September 1985 (31 artists)
October 18, 2005 Yoron Israel & High Standards
September 1976 (37 artists)
October 18, 2005 Ida Sand with Stockholm Underground
October 30, 1979 (4 artists)
March 21, 1995 Seamus Blake Quartet
May 1982 (27 artists)
October 1980 (8 artists)
September 1976 (5 artists)
March 3, 1972 (8 artists)
October 30, 1979 (30 artists)
October 18, 2005 Irma Thomas
March 1968 (4 artists)
June 3, 1970 (93 artists)
September 1976 (65 artists)
Sampled by A Tribe Called Quest
July 22, 1974 (7 artists)
December 1967 (37 artists)
September 1976 (10 artists)
October 28, 1972 (127 artists)
April 1972 (31 artists)
October 18, 2005 (2 artists)
December 30, 1981 (9 artists)
October 30, 1979 Charlotte Halberg Trio
October 30, 1979 (15 artists)
May 22, 1991 (4 artists)
July 22, 1974 (10 artists)
March 21, 1995 Robi Kahakalau
August 3, 1973 (25 artists)
July 22, 1974 (21 artists)
March 21, 1995 Jools Holland & José Feliciano with The Rhythm & Blues Orchestra
June 2, 1998 (6 artists)
October 28, 1972 (4 artists)
1977 (37 artists)
November 22, 1965 (54 artists)
September 1976 (6 artists)
August 3, 1973 (36 artists)
Sampled by Ginuwine
1984 (2 artists)
December 1967 (37 artists)
September 1985 The Joe Gilman Trio
March 1966 (3 artists)
October 28, 1972 (34 artists)
October 28, 1972 (224 artists)
Sampled by Dickie Goodman
August 1970 (2 artists)
July 22, 1974 (16 artists)
Sampled by (2 artists)
June 25, 1968 (4 artists)
October 28, 1972 (15 artists)
1987 (6 artists)