Search

Artist

Louis Jordan

Louis Jordan
Aliases
Louie Jordon's Elks Rendezvous Band
Louis Jordan and His Orchestra
Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five
Real name
Louis Thomas Jordan
Born
July 8, 1908
Died
February 4, 1975
Country
United States
IPI
00077343267 13 works
00141750889 1 work
00144313700 7 works
Affiliation
ASCAP, BMI
Comments
Jazz, blues and R&B singer and saxophonist. Jordan was also a bandleader and songwriter, and one of the most successful African-American recording artists of the twentieth century.
Family
Fleecie Moore Wife

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by walt