Search

Artist

Louis Jordan

Louis Jordan
Aliases
Louie Jordon's Elks Rendezvous Band
Louis Jordan and His Orchestra
Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five
Real name
Louis Thomas Jordan
Born
July 8, 1908
Died
February 4, 1975
Country
United States
IPI
00077343267 13 works
00141750889 1 work
00144313700 7 works
Comments
Jazz, blues and R&B singer and saxophonist. Jordan was also a bandleader and songwriter, and one of the most successful African-American recording artists of the twentieth century.
Family
Fleecie Moore Wife

Meta

Added by anto47
Managed by walt

Songs written by Louis Jordan

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Barnyard Boogie Louis Jordan, Wilhelmina Gray Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five April 23, 1947 Covered by (7 artists)
Blue Light Boogie Louis Jordan, Jessie Mae Robinson Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five June 26, 1950 Covered by (22 artists)
Doug the Jitterbug Louis Jordan Louie Jordan and His Tympany Five March 29, 1939 Covered by Cherry Poppin' Daddies
Early in the Mornin' Louis Jordan, Dallas Bartley, Leo Hickman Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five April 23, 1947 Covered by (46 artists)
House Party Louis Jordan, Rose Marie McCoy, Julian Dash, George Kelly Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five 1953 Covered by Lamont Cranston
How 'Bout That? Louis Jordan Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five - Vocal Chorus by Louis Jordan November 15, 1941 Covered by Big Al Dupree
I Know What You're Puttin' Down Louis Jordan, Bud Allen Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five - Vocal Chorus by Louis Jordan October 10, 1946 Covered by (2 artists)
I Like 'Em Fat Like That Claude DeMetrius, Louis Jordan, J. Mayo Williams Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five March 1, 1944 Covered by (4 artists)
Is You Is or Is You Ain't (Ma' Baby) Louis Jordan, Billy Austin [US1] Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five October 4, 1943 Covered by (142 artists)
It's a Great Great Pleasure Louis Jordan, Bill Tennyson Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five February 1951 Covered by B.B. King
Let the Good Times Roll Louis Jordan, Sam Theard Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five June 26, 1946 Covered by (89 artists)
Reet, Petite and Gone Louis Jordan, Spencer Lee Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five December 1, 1947 Covered by (8 artists)
Run Joe Louis Jordan, Walter Merrick, Joe Willoughby Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five April 23, 1947 Covered by (7 artists)
Safe, Sane and Single Louis Jordan, Hy Heath, Johnny Lange Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five February 7, 1949 Covered by De Gigantjes
Saturday Night Fish Fry Louis Jordan, Ellis Walsh Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five August 9, 1949 Covered by (34 artists)
We Can't Agree Louis Jordan, Wilhelmina Gray Louis Jordan and His Tympany Five November 24, 1947 Covered by B.B. King

Adapted songs