Discover

Artist

Shirley Scott

Shirley Scott
Aliases
Shirley Scott & The Soul Saxes
Shirley Scott Trio
The Shirley Scott Trio
Born
March 14, 1934
Died
March 2, 2002
Country
United States
Comments
Hard bop and soul-jazz organist referred to as "Queen of the Organ".
Family
Stanley Turrentine Husband (1960-1970)

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by sebcat

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Shirley Scott