Discover

Artist

Žarko Jovanović

Žarko Jovanović
Aliases
Жарко Јовановић
Born
December 26, 1925
Died
March 26, 1985
Country
Serbia and Montenegro
Comments
(Serbian: Жарко Јовановић) Romani musician who is known for composing the Romani anthem «Gelem, Gelem».
Jovanović was born in Batajnica, suburb of Belgrade in 1925. During the World War II he was imprisoned in three camps. After that he joined the Yugoslav Partisans. At the time of war, Jovanović lost most of his family. He moved to Paris in 1964. Jovanović was known as Romani activist. He participated on two Romani Congresses, one in 1971 near London and other in 1978 in Geneva. On the Second Roma Congress he was named Romani Culture Minister. He was known for playing the balalaika, a Russian traditional instrument. Jovanović died in Paris in 1985.

Meta

Added by Moebeus