Search

Artist

Woody Herman

Woody Herman
Aliases
Chuck Thomas and His Dixieland Band
Woody Herman accompanied by The Four Chips
The Woody Herman Band
The Woody Herman Big Band
Woody Herman and His Orchestra
Woody Herman and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by Woody Herman and The Laughing Boy
Woody Herman and His Swingin' Herd
Woody Herman and His Thundering Herd
Woody Herman and His Woodchoppers
Woody Herman and The Las Vegas Herd
Woody Herman and The New Third Herd
The Woody Herman Quartet
Woody Herman Sextet
Woody Herman and The V-Disc All Stars - Vocal by Woody Herman
Woody Herman and The Woodchoppers
Real name
Woodrow Charles Herman
Born
May 16, 1913
Died
October 29, 1987
Country
United States
IPI
00013925106
Comments
Big band leader, vocalist, clarinetist, soprano and alto saxophonist.
Related labels
Mars [US]   founder of

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by tsk

Popular Covers by Woody Herman