Discover

Artist

Marc Copland

Marc Copland
Aliases
Marc Copland Quintet
Marc Copland Trio
Born
May 27, 1948
Country
United States
IPI
00242810100
Comments
Copland was active as a jazz saxophonist in his hometown of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania from the early-1960s into the early-1970s, when he became dissatisfied with the music he could create on the instrument. He then took ten years off to retrain as a jazz pianist.

Meta

Added by Denis

Popular Originals

Popular Covers by Marc Copland