Search

Artist

Little Mack Simmons

Little Mack Simmons
Aliases
Little Mac Simmons
Mack Simmons
Mac Simmons
Real name
Malcolm Simmons
Born
January 25, 1933
Died
October 24, 2000
Country
United States
Comments
Chicago blues harmonica player, singer and songwriter
Family
Georgia Hinton Simmons Spouse

Meta

Added by Denis

Covers by Little Mack Simmons

Title Performer Release date Originally by
January 1999 Titus Turner
June 18, 1994 Dorothy Pay
December 1998 Bobby "Blue" Bland - Bill Harvey's Band
December 1998 Bobby Rush
June 18, 1994 "Sonny Boy" Williamson [II]
December 1998 Robert Johnson, Elmo James
January 1999 Little Willie John
December 1998 Eddie Boyd
June 18, 1994 Doctor Clayton, Little Walter
January 1999 Muddy Waters and His Guitar
December 1998 Billy Boy
June 18, 1994 Charles Segar
1976 Little Walter and His Jukes
1970 Little Junior Parker and Bill Harvey's Band
December 1998 Florida Normal Industrial Institute Quartet, Little Walter and His Jukes
January 1999 Little Junior Parker and Bill Harvey's Band
1972 Tony Joe White
i 1976 Little Walter and His Night Caps
January 1999 Joe Henderson [US2]
December 1998 (unknown), Louis Armstrong & His Savoy Ballroom Five
December 1998 Elmo James and His Broomdusters
January 1999 Guitar Slim and His Band
January 1999 Sleepy John Estes, Muddy Waters & His Guitar
1974 Little Walter and His Jukes

Releases

Albums

Singles