Discover

Artist

Clémentine

Clémentine
Aliases
Clementine
Real name
Clémentine Mitz
Born
1963
Country
France
Comments
Jazz/Chanson singer based in Japan.
Family
Marcela Mitz Mother

Meta

Added by Denis
Managed by Quentin

Originals

Title Performer Release date Covered by
July 1, 1992 Lélé et Moi

Covers by Clémentine

Title Performer Release date Originally by
2005 Jane Birkin
July 1, 1999 Silvia Telles
2009 Buckcherry
Chuck E's in Love Clémentine May 1, 1997 Unverified
July 1, 1999 Serge Gainsbourg
May 1, 1997 Illinois Jacquet and His Orchestra, Harry James and His Orchestra - Vocal Chorus by The Skylarks
July 1, 1999 Rita Montaner
July 1, 1999 Silvia Telles
1990 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra
2006 Edith Piaf
2005 Brian Hyland, Dalida
2006 The Beach Boys
2005 Vicky
2005 Jeanne Moreau
2006 George Baker Selection
1990 Eddie Cantor
February 14, 2018 Gilbert Bécaud
2006 Henry Mancini, His Orchestra and Chorus
1990 Nat King Cole
1990 Maysa
February 20, 2013 Hi-Fi Set
May 1, 1997 Tommy Dorsey and His Orchestra - Vocal refrain by Frank Sinatra
February 14, 2018 Michel Delpech
July 1, 1999 Antonio Carlos Jobim, Chico Buarque de Hollanda
July 1, 1999 (unknown)
July 1, 1999 Tito Madi
2005 Adamo
July 1, 1999 Djavan
August 3, 2011 Miles Davis Quintet, Ben Sidran
May 1, 1997 Mieko Hirota
May 1, 1997 Dorothy Dickson
2006 Cyndi Lauper
Toute la pluie tombe sur moi Clémentine October 8, 2002 Unverified
February 14, 2018 Michel Polnareff
2006 The Beatles
1990 Claude Thornhill and His Orchestra
February 20, 2013 Yumi Arai
August 30, 2016 Pizzicato Five, Clémentine
November 6, 1998 Pizzicato Five
Covered by Maki Nomiya en duo avec クレモンティーヌ
1990 Johnny Mathis with Ray Conniff and His Orchestra
May 1, 1997 Dorothy Pay
February 14, 2018 Kenji Ozawa
February 14, 2018 Kenji Ozawa featuring Scha Dara Parr
August 30, 2016 Anne Germain et Claude Parent
February 14, 2018 The Flipper's Guitar
February 14, 2018 Pizzicato Five
August 30, 2016 Masayuki Suzuki & Momoko Kikuchi
August 30, 2016 Nicole Croisille & Pierre Barouh

Songs written by Clémentine

Original songs

Title Written by Originally by Original date Covered by
Mademoiselle Aimée Clémentine, Keitaro Takanami, Marcela Mitz Clémentine July 1, 1992 Covered by Lélé et Moi

Adapted songs

Title Written by Originals Originally by Covered by
Photo de classe Clémentine, Loumi Kawai, Yasuko Fujimori 卒業写真 {Sotsugyō shashin} Clémentine
Un après-midi à la mer Clémentine, Loumi Kawai, Yasuko Fujimori 海を見ていた午後 {Umi o miteita gogo} Clémentine
ウィークエンド [Week-End] Clémentine, Marcela Mitz ウィークエンド [Week-End] Clémentine Covered by Maki Nomiya en duo avec クレモンティーヌ
いちょう並木のセレナーデ {Ichō namiki no Serenade} Clémentine いちょう並木のセレナーデ [Stardust Rendevous] Clémentine
今夜はブギー・バック {Konya wa Boogie Back} Clémentine 今夜はブギー・バック - Boogie Back Clémentine
恋とマシンガン {Koi to Machine Gun} Clémentine 恋とマシンガン [Young, Alive, in Love] Clémentine
東京は夜の七時 {Tokyo wa yoru no 7ji} Clémentine 東京は夜の七時 [The Night Is Still Young] Clémentine

Releases

Albums

Title Performer Release date Label
Café de POP from Tokyo Paris Clémentine February 14, 2018 Anchor Records [JP]
Clémentine & Ben Sidran Clémentine & Ben Sidran August 3, 2011 Sony Music Japan
Couleur Café Clémentine July 1, 1999 SME Records
En privé Clémentine July 1, 1992 CBS Sony
Heure d'été Clémentine November 6, 1998 Sony Records
Lumière Clementine 2006 EMI
Made in France Clémentine 2005 EMI
Mes nuits, mes jours Clémentine 1990 Orange Blue
Solita Clémentine May 1, 1997 Sony Records

Performances also appear on

Title Performer Release date Label
Lit Up - A Millennium Tribute to Buckcherry various artists 2009 Versailles Records
You & Me 〜 あの日にかえりたい {Anohini kaeritai} various artists February 20, 2013 Sony Music Japan
男と女 ~野宮真貴、フレンチ渋谷系を歌う [Un homme et une femme - Nomiya Maki, French Shibuya-kei wo utau] Maki Nomiya August 30, 2016 Universal International