Discover

Artist

Phil Tate

Phil Tate
Aliases
Phil Tate & the Happy Gang
Phil Tate and His Orchestra
Phil Tate and His Party Band
Real name
Phil Tate
Born
April 28, 1922
Died
December 9, 2005
Country
United Kingdom
Comments
Band leader and composer. He played violin from the age of eight, and was later an autodidact on clarinet and saxophone On radio, he was best known for his 144 appearances in Music While You Work. His most longstanding association came in 1965, when he became musical director for the Miss World Pageant. He disbanded his orchestra in 1967, and ran Mecca Agencies in addition to his duties with Miss World, where he remained until his retirement in 1992.

Meta

Added by Rodders200